Q May the city fire chief be appointed to the board of trustees for the community hospital which is jointly owned by the city and the county when the fire chief’s financially independent mother is an employee of the hospital?

A Yes. The community hospital is a separate authority, as referenced in Section 25-4-105(4)(h), and no violation of Section 25-4105(3)(a), Miss. Code of 1972, will result from the appointment. Because the potential board member and the hospital employee are financially independent, no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(2) will occur. However, the board member must fully recuse from any board action which would result in a monetary benefit to the relative, as required under Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 18-044-E)