Q May a member of a board of aldermen have a nonprofit organization?

A Yes, but the town may not contribute to the nonprofit or contract with the nonprofit, pursuant to Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2), Miss. Code of 1972, and the alderwoman may not use her position with the town to obtain or attempt to obtain any monetary benefit for the nonprofit, as proscribed in Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 18-042-E)