Q May a state employee perform services for municipalities on his or her personal time?

A Yes. When a government employee uses general knowledge accumulated through government employment to receive a pecuniary benefit by “moonlighting” while on personal leave or outside business hours, normally, the government employee is not deemed to have used his or her official position and does not violate Section 25-4-105(1), Miss. Code of 1972. Moreover, a state employee is not necessarily prohibited by Section 25-4-105(3)(a) from contracting with a separate governmental entity such as a municipality. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 18-039-E)