Q The Boys and Girls Club in our municipality has merged with another Boys and Girls Club. The new principle office is now in another municipality, although the facility in our municipality is still open and operating. Under Section 21-19-67, is this still “chartered chapter of the Boys and Girls Clubs of America located within the municipality?”

A Yes. Section 21-19-67 does not mandate that the Boys and Girls Club’s principle office be located within the municipality. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Mitchell, November 16, 2018)