Q May an employee of a community hospital sell a business to the hospital?

A No. The hospital employee is prohibited from being a vendor to the hospital, pursuant to Section 25-4-105(3)(a), Miss. Code of 1972. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 18-041-E)