Q May a member of a state licensing board also serve as the president of a national professional association?

A Yes, but the board member must fully recuse from any matter which would result in a monetary benefit to the association to comply with Section 25-4-105(1), Miss. Code of 1972. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 18-046-E)