Q. May the county assist the local VFW Chapter in maintaining the grounds and building owned and operated by the local VFW organization in conducting its activities and meetings?

A Pursuant to Section 66 of the Mississippi Constitution and Section 19-3-40(3) of the Mississippi Code, a county may only make donations that have been authorized statutorily. Permissible county donations are governed by Section 19-5-93, and this Section contains no authority that would allow a donation for the maintenance of the grounds and building owned by the local VFW chapter. (Attorney General’s Opinion to O’Donnell., October 12, 2018)