Q Does the mayor have the authority to require permission for the public, including aldermen, to enter certain parts of city hall and establish a procedure for access?

A The municipal governing authorities, pursuant to Section 21-17-5, enjoy the care, management and control of the municipal affairs, property and finances. The board of aldermen and the mayor constitute “governing authorities.” As such, the board, subject to the veto power of the mayor, should adopt a uniform policy concerning use of and access to municipal buildings for all individuals and groups, including members of the board of aldermen. (Attorney General’s Opinion to St. Pe’, October 19, 2018)