Q May an alderman join a meeting via teleconference after the meeting has begun and for the sole purpose of joining the meeting to vote on a particular matter?

A Under Section 25-41-5, it is clear that a member may participate in a meeting by way of teleconference means, and we find no restrictions which would prevent a member from participating in such a manner after the meeting has begun. Thus, assuming a quorum exists, any member may vote on a matter via teleconference. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Roberts, September 28, 2018)