Q Previous Opinions have stated that a “municipal officer has no authority to serve criminal warrants outside of the municipal limits.” Rule 3 of the Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure states that “the warrant shall be directed to and may be executed by any officer authorized by law within the State of Mississippi.” Does this now authorize municipal law enforcement officers to serve warrants outside the municipality’s corporate limits?

A No. Section 21-21-1 gives municipal officers their authority, and it provides no jurisdiction outside of the municipality with the exception of “hot pursuits.” As such, a municipal police officer is not “authorized by law” to execute warrants outside the municipal limits. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hammack, September 28, 2018)