Q May a county supervisor also be a full-time employee of a state agency?

A Yes. A county and the state are separate governmental entities, and Section 25-4-105(3)(a), does not prohibit a county supervisor from being employed by a state agency. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 18-004-E, February 2, 2018)