Q May a municipality issue payroll checks to employees prior to having approved such payment on the claims docket?

A All municipal expenditures must be for payment of an approved claim on the claims docket or for payment of a specific appropriation made by order of the governing authority, pursuant to Section 21-39-17. Pursuant to Section 21-39-7, however, the municipality is not required to obtain approval each time its salaries or other compensation are to be paid, assuming that it has previously fixed the amounts of said salaries or other compensation in the approval of its payroll and has entered the total payroll on the claims docket. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hammack, September 21, 2018