Q Our County has established a regional solid waste authority. May one or two members of the board of supervisors serve on the waste authority board?

A Pursuant to Section 17-17-313(1) (a) (v), a member of the board of supervisors may serve on the board of commissioners of the solid waste authority with no separation of powers issue. The same Code Section permits two members of the board of supervisors to serve on the board of commissioners, if at least one other member entity for the solid waste authority has two commissioners on the board. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Yarborough, Jr., September 24, 2018)