Q May a municipal utilities commission contribute utility revenue funds to a local chamber of commerce?

A While we are of the opinion that the proposed contributions do not constitute items that are “normally required of utilities for sales development” as contemplated in Section 21-27-9, that factual determination is ultimately one to be made by the municipality itself. Furthermore, the utilities commission may not rely on the city’s express authority (Sections 21-19-44 and 21-19-44.1) express authority to make donations to the chamber of commerce. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hunt, August 17, 2018)