Q Does the board of supervisors have the authority to set up a payment plan for payment of delinquent garbage pick-up fees?

A Section 19-5-22 clearly states that garbage “fees” can be paid in equal installments, and provides no definition or restriction of “fees.” Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that, in addition to accepting payment of non-delinquent garbage fees by installment, the county may accept payment of delinquent garbage fees in installments. However, please note that, due to the mandatory language in Section 19-5-22(4)(b), a county cannot allow the motor vehicle tag to be issued to the owner until all delinquent solid waste fees are paid. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Lee, August 17, 2018)