Q May the board of supervisors fund or partially fund the construction of a new high school in the county?

A Yes. Section 21-19-49 authorizes a county to donate money to a school district for the purposes of erecting, purchasing or otherwise providing a school building or the site of a school building. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Perry, August 10, 2018)