Q May the county pay for group insurance costs for dependents of its employees?

A No. Section 25-15-103 specifically states that, for governmental entities other than municipalities, ďany of the employees thereof participating in the plan who desire to secure additional benefits for their dependents with the company or companies providing such group coverage may do so by authorizing in writing the deduction from his or her salary or wages of the necessary amounts for the full payment of such additional coverage, and the same may be deducted and paid for such purposes, but the entire cost of such additional coverage for dependents shall be paid by the employee.Ē (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Long, November 30, 2016)