Q May the county donate to a Main Street Association?

A No. While Section 19-5-99(5)(d) authorizes public funds to be spent to fund economic development districts, under the Home Rule statute a county may only donate funds when specifically authorized by statute. There is no statute, which authorizes the board of supervisors to donate or contribute public funds to a private non-profit organization despite having a mission of economic revitalization. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Slover, August 3, 2018)