Q If a constable is elected to represent a specific district and moves to another district, may multiple constables live in the same judicial district, and what actions should the board take if this occurs?

A Constables must live in the district in which they were elected to serve. Therefore, the two constables cannot be residents of the same judicial district. Once the board determines the constable has removed himself from the district in which he was elected to serve, the board is required to declare a vacancy and fill the vacancy as directed by law. Section 25-1-59 governs the declaration of vacancies in office. Section 23-15-839 provides statutory guidance for how to fill a vacancy. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Wells, June 22, 2018)