Q Must a municipality or county publish notice before the first day of each fiscal year of its revenues, cost and contracts for solid waste services?

A Yes. In addition, Section 17-17-347 requires the local government to develop a system to notify each user of solid waste services at the end of each fiscal year of the average or individual cost of such services. Section 17-17-348