Q Does a blanket bond satisfy the bonding requirement for municipal officials, officers, and employees?

A In the absence of a statute requiring an individual bond for a particular position, a blanket bond may be utilized. Sections 21-7-5, 21-15-38, and 21-15-23 each identify a specific individual officer or appointee required to give bond; therefore, persons holding those positions (alderman, councilman, municipal clerk, city manager, municipal administrator, chief administrative officer, deputy clerk, marshal, or chief of police) is required to give an individual bond. Section 21-3-5 requires all officers handling or having custody of public funds to give bond in the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). No specific individual is identified in that section, so a blanket bond will suffice. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Campbell, May 25, 2018)