Q Should the operator of a motor vehicle also be charged with lack of insurance and thereafter fined and penalized when the operator is not the owner of the vehicle?

A When neither the owner nor the operator have insurance, the operator of the vehicle, who is not the owner of the vehicle, is in violation of Section 63-15-4. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Moak dated July 10, 2009)