Q May city donate funds to a county for the purchase of a police dog?

A No, the county may purchase a police dog pursuant to Section 19-5-3, and the municipality may purchase a police dog in accordance with Section 21-21-5. While the city lacks authority to donate funds to the county, the municipality may enter into an agreement contemplating the joint purchase and ownership of a dog. The agreement should account for each partyís financial contribution to the purchase and care of the dog. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Barton, May 10, 2018)