Q Does Section 37-7-301(f) require the school board as a body to visit the schools in the district, or are the visits discretionary?

A Section 37-7-301(f) specifically provides that local school boards have the power, authority, and duty to “visit schools in the district, in their discretion, in a body…” rendering the visits discretionary under Section 37-7-301(f). Section 37-7-306 requires every school board member to “spend at least one full day in a school in the district they represent without compensation.” A policy may be adopted mandating the board visit all of the schools in the district, but the policy would not be binding on successor boards and could be rescinded at any time. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Lamar, April 27, 2018)