Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: May a Newly Elected Board Member Continue to Do Businees with Municipality

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default May a Newly Elected Board Member Continue to Do Businees with Municipality

    May a newly elected municipal board member continue to do business (such as sale goods from his or her store) with the municipality after he or she assumes office?

  2. #2
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Newly Elected Board Members May Not Continue Doing Business with the Municipality

    No. Section 25-4-105 and Constitutional Section 109 would prohibit continued business until one year after he or she leaves office.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •