Q May a company owned by a university employee be a contractor or subcontractor to the university?

A Yes, but only if the conditions outlined in Section 25-4-105(4)(d), Miss. Code of 1972, are met. In any event, the employee is prohibited from using his position with the university to obtain or attempt to obtain any monetary benefit for the company, as proscribed in Section 25-4-105(1) (Op.Miss. Ethics Comm. No.18-013-E)