Q May a governmental entity buy gift cards with public funds for employees as a reward or payment for excellent service?

A No, Sections 66 and 96 of the Mississippi Constitution prohibit such a purchase. The Mississippi Ethics Commission did issue an opinion on September 1, 2017, declining to answer whether such a program would violate campaign finance laws if the program were funded with campaign funds. Such a program absolutely cannot be funded with public funds.