Q Is there a wage restriction on the compensation of part-time municipal employees?

A No, Section 21-3-5 authorizes the governing authorities to appoint the necessary officers and employees and fix their compensation. The compensation of such officers and employees is set by the board of aldermen subject to the mayor’s veto. There is no statutory limit on the compensation, but when setting compensation, municipal governing authorities should consider the duties and responsibilities of each position and the resources of the municipality. The compensation of part time employees who are not law enforcement officers are set by the board or council subject to a mayoral veto. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Smoot, November 9, 2017)