Q May a city require employees not drug tested at the time of hiring be blanket screened for drugs and alcohol as a condition for continued employment?

A No, a governmental employer does not have authority under Section 71-7-1 et seq. to require blanket drug and alcohol screenings as a condition for continued employment for employees who were not tested as job applicants. Testing for job applicants is permissible under Section 71-7-5(2) (a). (Attorney General’s Opinion to Danks, November 17, 2017)