Q May a county make a general fund contribution to the community hospital if the county has already levied the maximum five mills for the maintenance and operation of the hospital?

A Yes, Section 19-9-97 permits the county to appropriate funds for the promotion of public health of county in addition to the five mills levied for county hospitals pursuant to Section 41-13-25. The appropriation is permissible if the board makes the appropriate finding, consistent with fact and recorded on the minutes, that the appropriation will promote the public health in the county. I should also be noted that the present board cannot enter into any agreement or undertaking extending beyond its term to bind its successors in office. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Blackmon, November 3, 2017)