Q May a community hospital enter into a joint venture, own, and operate a private nonprofit?

A Yes, as a general matter, pursuant to Section 41-13-35(5) (n), a community hospital may enter into a joint venture and may jointly own and operate a nonprofit. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Newman, November 17, 2017)