Q Has the minimum amount required for issuance of a purchase order changed?

A Yes. Senate Bill 2836 (2017 Regular Session) amended Section 31-7-103 to require a purchase order for expenses of more than $1,500, and amended Section 31-7-119 to make a similar increase to the amount a supervisor in a beat system county may purchase. A supervisor in a unit system county still has no authority to make purchases on behalf of the county.