Q Should an early withdrawal of employee contributions from the Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) be included in gross income for state tax purposes?

A No. Section 25-11-129 clearly states that contributions returned to a PERS member are exempt from income taxes. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Frierson & Robertson, September 8, 2017)