Q May a law enforcement agency use so-called “stealth marking” or “ghost marking” on its vehicles, marking them so that the identification may only be seen when viewed from the proper angle or in certain lighting conditions?

A No. Section 25-1-87 provides a process for approval of unmarked vehicles for investigative purposes; otherwise vehicles must be clearly marked in a contrasting color in 3” letters on the sides and 1 ˝ “ letters on the back, except that municipalities may use a permanent decal at least 12” high and 12” wide on the sides. According to Section 19-25-15, marked vehicles of the sheriff’s department must say “SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT” on both sides of the vehicle and the county’s name must be in 4” letters. Noncompliance with either Code Section may result in impounding of the vehicle by the State Auditor.