Q May a state-owned non-profit corporation sell goods to a community college when the president of the college is an ex officio director of the corporation?

A Yes. The college president has no prohibited interest in the proposed transaction, and the college is not a “business.” Therefore, no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(1) or (2), Miss. Code of 1972, will result. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 17-059-E, September 1, 2017)