Q May a husband and wife serve as constable and justice court judge in the same district?

A No. A husband and wife cannot serve as constable and justice court judge in the same district without violating Section 25-4-105(1), Miss. Code of 1972. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 17-055-E, September 1, 2017)