Q Can a bail bond agent write bonds, at the jail, in the county where her brother serves as a supervisor?

A Yes. While Section 83-39-3 prohibits a relative of a judicial officers from writing a bond in the county where the court in which the personís relative serves, and a member of the board of supervisors is in the judicial branch of government, the wording of the statute restricts its application to the county where the ďcourtĒ in which the personís relative serves. Limiting this to a judicial officer serving in a court excludes members of the board of supervisors. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Johnson, September 1, 2017)