Q Our economic development district has surplus land that we would like to lease to the National Guard for construction of a new armory. May we do so?

A No. Under Section 19-5-99, an economic development district is only authorized to lease industrial sites “for industrial and warehouse use.” A National Guard armory does not constitute “Industrial or warehouse use.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Webb, August 11, 2017)