Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Employee Resignation if Relative of Next Municipal Board

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Employee Resignation if Relative of Next Municipal Board

    Must an employee resign from a covered position if he/she is a relative of a person who is elected to the next municipal board?

  2. #2
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Nepotism Law Doesn't Apply to Employees Who Were Employed Prior to Relative's Term

    No. The state nepotism law set forth in Section 25-1-53 does not apply to employees who were employed/appointed prior to their relative's term of office.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •