Q Since school districts are permitted to choose which RESA they belong to, would it be within the law for one RESA’s cooperative purchasing bid to be utilized all over the state, provided other districts join that RESA in some capacity?

A Section 37-7-345 simply requires that a RESA be comprised of a minimum of 12 school districts, and does not limit membership based on geographic location. Whether, or in what capacity, a school district joins an already established RESA would be determined by that particular RESA’s incorporation papers and the policies adopted by the RESA board of directors. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Brantley, June 30, 2017)