Q Are Regional Educational Service Agencies (RESAs), established pursuant to Section 37-7-345, permitted to facilitate cooperative purchases on behalf of their member school districts?

A Yes. Section 37-7-345(6)(b) specifically provides that RESAs shall “provide for economy, efficiency and cost effectiveness in the cooperative delivery and purchase or lease of educational services, materials and products . . .,” which may include purchasing cooperatives. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Brantley, June 30, 2017)