Q May the county supply a vehicle to the Mississippi Department of Corrections for use by one of its employees working in the county drug court?

A Pursuant to Section 31-7-13(m)(vi), a county may sell a county-owned vehicle to a state agency for less than fair market value, and even for nominal consideration, to be used by one of its employees working with the county drug court. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Slover, June 30, 2017)