Q The board appointed the county administrator as the interim road manager effective April 1, 2017. May the board retroactively pay for the interim services already performed and if so, will the county be required to pay the interim money even after a full-time road manager is employed?

A No. Section 96 of the Mississippi Constitution prohibits retroactive payment to the county administrator, despite performing additional duties, whose salary was previously set by the board of supervisors. As to future payments, the answer depends on contractual issues that may exist. In the absence of governing contractual provisions, the board has the authority to raise a salary to be commensurate with additional duties performed and reduce the salary when such duties are shifted to another employee. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Brown, July 7, 2017)