Q May a regional correctional facility use money from the canteen fund to pay part of the salary of the basic skills instructor made available to the inmates?

A Section 19-3-81 provides for an inmate canteen fund and provides that the money in it may be expended solely by the sheriff “for any educational related expenses… for the benefit and welfare of the inmates . . .” The answer is yes, if the sheriff determines that “basic skills instructor” is education-related. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Shepard, July 7, 2017)