Q If a municipal law enforcement officer is not reappointed by the board in July, or his reappointment is vetoed and the veto is not overridden, how long may he continue in that capacity, and how long mat the city continue to pay him?

A Under these circumstances, he would hold over until his successor is appointed and qualified, but such holdover service is limited to 180 days (per Section 21-15-41). Under the 2017 amendments to Section 21-15-41, the expenditure of municipal funds to compensate municipal employees serving in a holdover capacity for more than 180 days is expressly forbidden. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Johnson, June 16, 2017)