Q Our municipality has put some nonstatutory requirements into a Request For Proposals (RFP) for disposal of a piece of real property, such as providing a purchase agreement. May we waive those requirements?

A Pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-5-25, Official Opinions of the Attorney General are limited to questions involving determinations solely on matters of state law. In the scenario at hand, under the authority of Section 21-17-1 or 57-7-1, the municipality has developed a proposal process that does not exist under state law. Because your inquiries require this office to make a determination as to what obligations the municipality has under its self-imposed competitive process, we decline to respond by way of official opinion. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Latham, May 26, 2017)