Q Does the Governorís holiday proclamation for Independence Day authorize the county to close county offices July 3? If so, when should the boardís first Monday meeting be held?

A Should the county decide to close county office on July 3, pursuant to Section 25-1-99, and since Sections 19-3-11& -13 provide for regular meetings falling on a holiday to be held on the succeeding day, then the board meeting should be held on Wednesday the 5th. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to OíDonnell, June 23, 2017) Also (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Blackmon, June 23, 2017)