Q Are municipal utilities subject to regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission?

A As a general rule, municipal public utilities are not subject to regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission, as provided in Mississippi Code Section 77-3-1. However, the regulation exemption provided in Section 77-3-1 does not extend to utilities provided to customers residing more than one (1) mile outside of the corporate boundaries. To the extent that municipal public utilities are provided to consumers residing in an area less than one (1) mile outside of the corporate boundaries, the municipal public utility may do so without regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission. If public utilities are being extended to consumers residing in an area greater than one (1) mile and up to five (5) miles outside of the corporate boundaries, such utilities would be subject to regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Blackmon, April 28, 2017)