Q May a municipality pass an ordinance that prohibits a transient vendor from engaging in transient business within the municipality when the vendorís retail inventory exceeds a certain dollar threshold?

A No, the adoption of an ordinance which prohibits a transient vendor from engaging in transient business in the municipality when the on-premises retail inventory exceeds a dollar threshold is inconsistent with the intent of Sections 75-85-1 et seq. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Bates, May 12, 2017)