Q May a municipality fund a non-profit museum?

A No, there is no authority in the statutes authorizing donations by municipalities (Section 21-19-41 through Section 21-19-69) for municipal governing authorities to make a donation to or fund non-profit museums. Likewise, the municipal “home rule” statute, Section 21-17-5, does not authorize donations except as otherwise provided by another statute. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Boren, May 12, 2017)